Brown wooden boat moving towards the mountain

Privacy NOtice

Privacy Notice


​Effective Date: 01 January 2020

This Privacy Notice applies to information collected in connection with your access to and use of our Services. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully. By continuing to interact with our Services, you are consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Notice.
Our Privacy Notice explains:
1.Information we collect about you.
2.The Purposes of Processing
3.The Lawful Basis for the Processing
4.What Information does BGPS share?
5.Retention Periods for the Personal Data
6.How does BGPS keep your information safe?
7.Your choices
8.Changes to this Privacy Notice
9.How to contact us.
 
1.Information we collect about you.
 
Information you provide
 
We collect information you provide when you:

  • Make a request for Services from BGPS via the website, email and telephone correspondence.

  • Specifically, we collect (and/or have collected during at least the 12-month period preceding the effective date of this Privacy Notice) the following categories of information:

  • Identification Information, such as name, email address, postal addresses and phone numbers.

  • Other Information You Provide, such as information that you voluntarily provide to us, such as feedback on services including service improvements and requests for training.

Information we may collect about your clients and staff members
We also obtain information from your clients and staff members in the following circumstances:

  • For staff members’ Identification Information, such as name, email address, and phone numbers in order to share resources following clinical supervision and reflective practice groups and to send reminders about upcoming booked clinical supervision and reflective practice sessions.

  • When staff members or clients have been referred to BGPS for 1:1 support, coaching or therapy additional Identification Information may be collected such as home address, date of birth, gender, GP/Medical Practitioner details, telephone number, Skype address. We also collect any data they give us regarding personal and family background, alongside potentially sensitive data relating to medical and mental health conditions.

 
2.The Purposes of Processing
 
BGPS uses your information in the following ways:

  • To provide staff and clients with psychosocial services requested from BGPS.

  • To notify you, your staff and your clients about appointments and the services BGPS provides.

  • To fulfil any administrative, legal, ethical and contractual obligations.

  • Delivering the information and support you request including administrative messages, sending service proposals, quotations and invoices and to help with problems with our services.

  • To provide information on trainings, workshops, blogs and other products or services offered by BGPS via electronic mailings or newsletters specific to BGPS services only.

  • If we send you marketing emails, each email will have an instruction on how to “opt out” of getting future marketing emails from us.

 
3.The Lawful Basis for the Processing
 
BGPS collects and uses your personal data under these bases:

  • When your organisation, staff member or client has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes such as providing psychosocial services requested from BGPS.

  • For the performance of a contract agreed between your organisation and BGPS or to take steps at the request of your organisation prior to entering into a contract.

  • Under vital interests in cases of serious harm we may share your staff members or client’s information if we have reason to believe that this may present serious harm being caused to them or another person.

 
4.What Information does BGPS share?
 
We will not share information about you with other organisations or people, except in the following circumstances:

  • With your consent we may share information with relevant medical professionals or others whom you have requested or agreed we need to contact.

  • With your consent anonymised data to be used in reports, case studies and presentations for the purpose of education or training.

  • In cases of serious harm, we may share your staff members or client’s information if we have reason to believe that this may present serious harm being caused to them or another person.

  • Compliance with law: we may share information when the law requires us to, i.e. safeguarding, terrorism, drug trafficking and serious crime.

  • Clinical Supervision: It is an ethical requirement for any clinician offering psychosocial services to have regular supervision in which client sessions are discussed using anonymised terms of reference. Any supervisor used is an accredited member of the relevant accrediting body and works within their ethical framework.

 
5.Retention Periods for the Personal Data

  • BGPS will generally keep your information as long as reasonably necessary to provide you the Services or to comply with applicable law. However, even after you disengage with services, we can retain copies of information about you and any transactions or Services in which you may have participated for a period of time that is consistent with applicable law, or as we believe is reasonably necessary to comply with applicable law, regulation, legal process, or governmental request, to detect or prevent fraud, to collect fees owed, to resolve disputes, to address problems with our Services, to assist with investigations or to take any other actions consistent with applicable law.

  • Client notes and other documentation are destroyed seven years after the end of the psychosocial services offered.

 
6.How does BGPS keep your information safe?

  • All information you provide to BGPS is stored as securely as possible. We will take all reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of information given.

  • All paper forms and correspondence are kept in locked filing cabinets. All electronic files are kept on password-protected devices with virus protection software.

  • All information is limited to BGPS administrators, associates and any other personnel needed to maintain BGPS services. Any personnel that have access to these files abide by this privacy statement and/or hold their own privacy statement that complies with the GDPR terms.

  • Formal reports are password protected and/or they are sent through a secure encrypted service such as Proton mail.

  • If process notes are made, they are kept separate from any identifiable personal information.

  • Whilst we endeavour to keep our systems and communications protected against viruses and other harmful effects, we cannot bear responsibility for all communications being virus free.

  • Any known data breaches will be reported to the ICO within 72 hours.

  • Any requests for personal data need to be made through a data subject access request and will be supplied within one month.

  • The BGPS website, www.bgpsych.com, is maintained by Weebly. Your details are not stored on their systems for any contact requests made through them.

 
7.Your choices

  • Under GDPR, you have the right to access your personal data, rectify, erase or restrict your data, object to the processing of your data and request transfer of data.

  • You may withdraw your consent for BGPS to hold and process your data at any time. However, if you do this while actively receiving psychosocial services, the services will have to end. You can withdraw your consent by stating this on an email to brett@bgpsych.com.

  • If you have any concerns about the way BGPS handles your data, please contact brett@bgpsych.com. If you feel this has not been resolved effectively you have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (www.ico.org.uk.)

 
8.Changes to this Privacy Notice
 
We may amend this Privacy Notice from time to time by posting a revised version and updating the “Effective Date” above. The revised version will be effective on the “Effective Date” listed. We will provide you with reasonable prior notice of material changes in how we use your information, including by email, if you have provided one. If you disagree with these changes, you may withdraw your consent for BGPS to hold and process your data at any time. If you keep using our Services, you consent to any amendment of this Privacy Notice.
 
9.How to Contact Us:
Company Name: Brett Grellier Psychology Services (BGPS) Ltd.
Company Address: 27 Chislehurst Road, Orpington, Kent, BR6 0DF
Company Registration Number: 10317009
Company Website: www.bgpsych.com
Contact Number: 07970 974 424
Contact Email Address: brett@bgpsych.com
Data Protection Officer: Brett Grellier
If you have any questions or concerns regarding our privacy notice, or if you believe our privacy notice or applicable laws relating to the protection of your personal information have not been respected, you may file a complaint with our privacy team listed above. We will respond to let you know when you can expect a further response. We may request additional details from you regarding your concerns and may need to engage or consult with other parties in order to investigate and address your issue. We may keep records of your request and any resolution.

Updated: 23rd February 2020